Transcription

TABLE OF CONTENTSProduct Registration1Important Safety Instructions2Important Electrical Information3Important Operation Instructions4Transport Instructions4E25 Assembly Instructions7Operation of Your New Elliptical12Bluetooth Connectivity15Programmable Features16Using Heart Rate Monitor21General Maintenance23Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty24ATTENTIONTHIS ELLIPTICAL IS INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USE ONLY AND IS WARRANTED FOR THEAPPLICATION. ANY OTHER APPLICATION VOIDS THIS WARRANTY IN ITS ENTIRETY.Before returning your Sole product to any retailer, or if you require anyassistance with assembly or technical support please call us first forassistance at 866-697-6531. Thank you for your Sole purchase.E25 2016 Ver.B

CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW ELLIPTICAL AND WELCOME TO THE SOLE FAMILY!Thank you for your purchase of this quality elliptical from SOLE. Your new elliptical has been manufactured byone of the leading fitness manufacturers in the world and is backed by one of the most comprehensivewarranties available. SOLE will do all we can to make your ownership experience as pleasant as possible formany years to come.If you have any questions about your new product contact SOLE Fitness at 866-780-SOLE (7653).If you have a technical problem with your new elliptical contact SOLE technical service at 866-MYSOLE1(1-866-697-6531).Please take a moment at this time to record below the name of the dealer, their telephone number, and thedate of purchase for easy contact in the future. We appreciate your confidence in SOLE and we will alwaysremember that you are the reason that we are in business. Please complete and mail your registration cardtoday and enjoy your new elliptical.Yours in Health,SOLE FitnessName of DealerTelephone Number of DealerPurchase DatePRODUCT REGISTRATIONRECORD YOUR SERIAL NUMBERPlease record the Serial Numberof this fitness product in the spaceprovided below.Serial NumberREGISTER YOUR PURCHASEThe self-addressed product registration card must be completed in full and returned to SOLE.You can also go to www.soleellipticals.com under the support tab to register online.E25 201512221E25 ELLIPTICAL

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONSWARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect your SOLE elliptical from the electricaloutlet prior to cleaning and/or service work.WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, installthe elliptical on a flat level surface with access to a 115-volt, 15-amp grounded outlet with onlythe elliptical plugged into the circuit.DO NOT USE AN EXTENSION CORD UNLESS IT IS A 14AWG OR BETTER, WITH ONLY ONEOUTLET ON THE END: DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DISABLE THE GROUNDED PLUG BY USINGIMPROPER ADAPTERS, OR IN ANY WAY MODIFY THE CORD SET.A serious shock or fire hazard may result along with computer malfunctions. See Grounding Instructions, page 3. Do not operate elliptical on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpetand elliptical may result. Keep children under the age of 13 away from this machine. There are obvious pinchpoints and other caution areas that can cause harm. Keep hands away from all moving parts. Never operate the elliptical if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the elliptical is not workingproperly, call your dealer. Keep the cord away from heated surfaces. Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen is beingadministered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment. Never drop or insert any object into any openings. Do not use outdoors. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position and then remove the plug from theoutlet. Do not attempt to use your elliptical for any purpose other than for the purpose it isintended. The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’smovement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors areintended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general. Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for useon your elliptical. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue. This appliance is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory ormental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been givensupervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible fortheir safety.SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!E25 ELLIPTICAL2

IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INSTRUCTIONSWARNING!NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power.If voltage varies by ten percent (10%) or more, the performance of your elliptical may beaffected. Such conditions are not covered under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage islow, contact your local power company or a licensed electrician for proper testing.NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors,near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperaturespecification is 40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit, and humidity is 95% non-condensing(no water drops forming on surfaces).GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONSThis product must be grounded. If the elliptical should malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of electric shock.This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding plug. The plug must beplugged into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance withall local codes and ordinances.DANGER - Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a riskof electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as towhether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with theproduct if it will not fit the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.This product is for use on a nominal 110-volt circuit, and has a grounding plug that looks likethe plug illustrated below. A temporary adapter that looks like the adapter illustrated belowmay be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole receptacle as shown below if a properly groundedoutlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly groundedoutlet, (shown below) can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored rigid ear-lug,or the like, extending from the adapter, must be connected to a permanent ground such as aproperly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by ametal screw.3E25 ELLIPTICAL

IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS NEVER operate this elliptical without reading and completely understanding the results ofany operational change you request from the computer.Understand that changes in resistance and incline do not occur immediately. Set yourdesired resistance level on the computer console and release the adjustment key. Thecomputer will obey the command gradually.NEVER use your elliptical during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your householdpower supply that could damage elliptical components. Unplug the elliptical during anelectrical storm as a precaution.Use caution while participating in other activities while using your elliptical; such aswatching television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balance; whichmay result in serious injury.Always hold on to a handle bar while making control changes (incline, level, etc.).Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to functionproperly with little finger pressure. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly withnormal pressure contact your SOLE dealer.POWER CONNECTOR - FRONT, LEFT SIDE OF UNITTRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONSThe elliptical is equippped with two transport wheels which are engaged whenthe rear of the elliptical is lifted.E25 ELLIPTICAL4

E25 ASSEMBLY PACK CHECKLIST1HARDWARE STEP 1#171. 3/8” x 19 x 1.5TFlat Washer (2 pcs)#175. 3/8” x 2TSplit Washer (1 pc)#176. 5/16” x 1.5TSplit Washer (4 pcs)#166. 5/16” x 20 x 1.5TFlat Washer (4 pcs)#140. M5 x 10mmPhillips Head Screw (4 pcs)#177. 5/16”Star Washer (4 pcs)#124. 5/16” x 2-1/4”Hex Head Bolt (4 pcs)#179. 3/8” x 23 x 2TCurved Washer (2 pcs)#158. 3/8” x 7TNylon Nut (2 pcs)#127. 3/8” x 3/4”Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#128. 3/8” x 1-1/2”Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#129. 3/8” x 2-1/4”Hex Head Bolt (1 pc)5E25 ELLIPTICAL

2HARDWARE STEP 2#120. 5/16" 18 15LHex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#65. Switch Wire Cap(2 pcs)#173. Ø17Wave Washer (4 pcs)3HARDWARE STEP 3#122. 5/16" 1-1/4"Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)4#167. 5/16” x 23x 1.5TNyloc Nut (2 pcs)#166. 5/16" x 20 x 1.5TFlat Washer (2 pcs)#155. 5/16" x 7TNyloc Nut (2 pcs)#145. 3.5 x 12mmSheet Metal Screw(10 pcs)#146. M6 x 10mmPhillips Head Screw(4 pcs)HARDWARE STEP 4#138. M5 x 15mmPhillips Head Screw(23 pcs)E25 ELLIPTICAL6

ASSEMBLY TOOLS#186. 13/14mm Wrench (160mm)#187. Short Phillips Head Screwdriver#188. Phillips Head Screwdriver#189. 12/14mm Wrench (160mm)E25 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONSPRE-ASSEMBLY1.2.3.Using a razor knife (Box Cutter) cut the outside, bottom, edge of box alongthe dotted Line. Lift Box over the unit and unpack.Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missingparts. If damaged parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealerimmediately.Locate the hardware package. Remove the tools first. Remove the hardwarefor each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the instructionsthat are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawingfor reference.7E25 ELLIPTICAL

E25 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS1INCLINERAIL & CONSOLE MASTSee Page 9 for Illustration1. Install the Incline Rail Assembly (2) into the U-channel bracket of the MainFrame (1). Secure with the six bolts & associated hardware as follows: Fromthe sides install two Hex Head Bolts (128) with two Flat Washers (171) andtwo Nylon Nuts (158). From the top install four Hex Head Bolts (124), fourSplit Washers (176), four Flat Washers (166), and four Star Washers (177), andtighten with the Wrenches provided (186 & 189).2. Connect the three wire harness (43) to the female receiver cable coming fromthe Incline rail assembly (2). Connect the Three pin position Sensor connector (44) to the female receiver coming from the Incline rail assembly (2). Matered, white, and black wires together.3. Locate the Console Mast (12) and Console Mast Cover (95) and slide thecover onto the mast as far as it will go. Make sure the Console Mast Cover isfacing the correct way. At the top opening of the Main Frame of the elliptical is a Computer Cable (50). Secure the free end of the twist tie that exitsthe bottom of the console mast (12) to this cable. Pull the opposite end ofthis twist tie up through the Console Mast (12) until the cable exits the top.Install the Console Mast (12) into the receiving bracket on the top of the MainFrame (1). Pull slightly on the Computer Cable at the top of the mast whileinstalling. This will ensure the cable does not get pinched and shorted duringConsole Mast Assembly.4. Put one Split Washer (175) onto the Long Hex Head Bolt (129) and installthrough the left side of the receiving bracket into the Console Mast (12). Putthe two Curved Washers (179) onto the two Short Hex Head Bolts (127) andinstall through the front of the console mast. Using Wrench (186), tightenthe (127) bolts first, then the (129) bolt, and lastly the fourth bolt, which ispre-installed, firmly. These bolts should be tightened as much as you possiblycan. This is the main joint of the unit. If not tightened sufficiently, this couldlead to noise and instability issues.5. Plug all of the connectors into the back of the console; Computer Cable (45),two Hand pulse Cables (52 &53), Resistance switch wire (56) and Inclineswitch wire (55). Secure the Console (40) on the console mounting plate withfour Phillips Head Screws (140) using the screw driver (188). Note: there will be anHARDWARE STEP 1#129. 3/8” x 2-1/4”Hex Head Bolt (1 pcs)#127. 3/8” x 3/4”Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#128. 3/8” x 1-1/2”Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#124. 5/16” x 2-1/4”Hex Head Bolt (4 pcs)#140. M5 x 10mmPhillips Screw (4 pcs)#158. 3/8” x 7TNylon Nut (2 pcs)#171. 3/8” x 19 x 1.5TFlat Washer (2 pcs)#166. 5/16” x 20 x 1.5TFlat Washer (4 pcs)#175. 3/8” x 2TSplit Washer (1 pc)#179. 3/8” x 23 x 2TCurved Washer (2 pcs)#176. 5/16” x 1.5TSplit Washer (4 pcs)#177. 5/16”Star Washer (4 pcs)empty four pin port on the back of the console. This model doesn’t use this port.2LOWERHANDLE BAR ARMSSee Page 9 for Illustration1.2.3.4.Install four Wave Washers (173) onto the Left and Right side of the HandleBar axle.Slide the Left (10) and Right (11) Handle Bars onto the appropriate side ofthe axle. The handlebars have a small sticker on them indicating L (left) andR (right). Make sure the handlebars are facing the correct direction – see illustration.Place two Flat Washers (167) onto the two Hex Head Bolts (120) and install,and tighten, in the threaded holes in the ends of the axle.Connect Upper Resistance Handle Wire (55) with Lower Resistance/InclineHandle Wire (57) and store it in the frame tube and snap in Switch Wire Cap(65) on the console mast. Again, connect Upper Incline Handle Wire (56)with Lower Resistance/Incline Handle Wire (57) and store it in the frametube. Snap in Switch Wire Cap (65) on the console mast.E25 ELLIPTICAL8HARDWARE STEP 2#65. Switch Wire Cap(2 pcs)#120. 5/16" 18 15LHex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#173. Ø17Wave Washer (4 pcs)#167. 5/16” x 23x 1.5TNyloc Nut (2 pcs)

1ASSEMBLY STEP 12ASSEMBLY STEP 29E25 ELLIPTICAL

3UPPERHANDLE BAR ARMSSee Page 11 for Illustration4PLASTICPARTSSee Page 11 for Illustration1. Untie the rod end bearing on left Connecting Arm (8). Insert 5/16" x 1-1/4"Hex Head bolt (122) through the rod end bearing bracket on Swing Arm(10) and use 13/14mm wrench (186) and 12/14 wrench (189) to tightentogether with5/16" x 20 x 1.5T flat washer (166) and 5/16" x 7T nyloc nut(155) in the rod end bearing bracket on left Swing Arm. Assemble the rightSwing Arm (11) and right Connecting Arm (9) with the same procedure andhardware.HARDWARE STEP 3#122. 5/16" 1-1/4"Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)#166. 5/16" x 20 x 1.5TFlat Washer (2 pcs)#155. 5/16" x 7TNyloc Nut (2 pcs)Use either screw driver (187 or 188) to secure the following plastic parts.1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.Match up the console covers (105 & 104) and secure with three Phillipshead screws (138) and two sheet metal screws (145).Match up the Inner Connecting Arm Covers (93 & 92). Install the coverswith two Sheet Metal Screws (145) and two Phillips Head Screws (138) toeach joint.Match up the outer Connecting Arm Covers (108 & 109) and install onto theLeft and Right Connecting Arms (8 &9). Secure each side with a two SheetMetal Screws (145). Make sure you position the covers with the arrowspointing up. If they are installed incorrectly, they will break.Install Sliding Wheel Covers (94) on each side and secure with four PhillipsHead Screws (138).Install the two Stabilizer Covers (115 & 116) on the middle stabilizer bar withtwo Phillips Head Screws (138).Install the Front Stabilizer Cover (110) on the front stabilizer with two PhillipsHead Screws (138).Install the two incline Cover brackets (21), with the hole for mounting theplastic cover on the bent tab facing rearward, and secure them on the InclineRail Assembly (2) with four Phillips Head Screws (146). Install the Rear inclinebar cover (113) on the rail base with two Screws (138).Install the Rear Stabilizer Cover (114) on the Rear Stabilizer with four PhillipsHead Screws (138).Mate the Front Handle Bar Cover (L-106) and the Rear Handle Bar Cover (L107) together on the Left Arm and secure with three Sheet Metal Screws (145)using the Phillips Head Screw Driver (188). Repeat the same procedure for #’s108 & 109 on the right side.E25 ELLIPTICAL10HARDWARE STEP 4#138. M5 x 15mmPhillips Head Screw(23 pcs)#145. 3.5 x 12mm SheetMetal Screw (10 pcs)#146. M6 x 10mmPhillips Head Screw(4 pcs)

3ASSEMBLY STEP 34ASSEMBLY STEP11E25 ELLIPTICAL

OPERATION OF YOUR ELLIPTICALGETTING FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROL PANELE25 CONSOLECOOLING FANSPEAKERPROGRAM BUTTONS(Manual, Hill, Fat Burn,Strength, Interval,2 User, 2HR)DISPLAYFAN POWER SWITCHAUDIO IN JACK(MP3, CD, ORSMARTPHONE)HEADPHONE JACKPOWER UPWhen power is connected to the elliptical the console will automatically power up. These models areconnected directly to 115 VAC and there is a power switch located where the line cord plugs into the uniton the left side near the front (See page 4 for location).When it is first powered on, the console will perform an internal self-test. During this time all the lights willturn on, the Message Window display will show a software version (i.e.: VER 1.0), and the DistanceWindow will display an odometer reading. The odometer shows how many virtual miles the elliptical hasgone. The Time Window shows how many total hours the elliptical has been used.The odometer and time will remain displayed for only a few seconds then the console will go to thestartup display. The dot matrix display will be scrolling through the different workout profiles and theMessage Window will be scrolling the start up message. You may now begin to use the console.E25 ELLIPTICAL12

CONSOLE OPERATIONQUICK STARTThis is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powersup you just press the Start key to begin, this will initiate the QuickStart mode. In Quick Start, the time will count up from zero. Theresistance level and incline can be adjusted manually by pressing theLevel / buttons. The dot matrix display will be showing a trackwith a blinking dot indicating your progress as it travels around thetrack.BASIC INFORMATIONThe Message Window will initially display Laps completed for the elliptical. Each time the Display buttonis pressed the next set of information will appear. The order of information displayed on : will be Speed(in MPH),RPM, Level, Watts, Segment Time and Data Scan mode. In Data Scan mode, the displayedinformation will change every 4 seconds in the Message Window.The Elliptical has a built in heart rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the Contact Heart RateSensors on the stationary handle bars or wearing the chest strap transmitter will start the heart iconblinking (this may take a few seconds). The Pulse Window will display your heart rate in beats per minuteand the HR bar graph will show your current % in relation to projected heart rate maximum. The cheststrap is a more accurate and reliable method of heart rate reading. The hand pulse sensors are subject tofalse readings depending on user physiology and workout habits including how one grips the sensors orhow sweaty their hands are.The Stop button actually has several functions.Pressing the Stop key once during a program will Pause the programfor 5 minutes. If you need to get a drink, answer the phone or any ofthe many things that could interrupt your workout, this is a greatfeature. To resume your workout during Pause just press the Start key.If the Stop button is pressed twice during a workout the program willend and a Workout Summary is displayed.If the Stop key is held down for 3 seconds the console will perform acomplete Reset. During data entry for a program the Stop keyperforms a Previous Screen function. This allows you to go back one step in the programming each timeyou press the Stop key.There is an Audio In Jack ( ) on the front of the console and built-in speakers. Youmay plug any low-level audio source signal into this port. Audio sources include MP3, iPod, portableradio, CD player or even a TV or computer audio signal. There is also a Headphone Jack ( )for privatelistening.13E25 ELLIPTICAL

PROGRAMMING THE CONSOLEEach of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed to suit yourneeds. Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts are correct. You will beasked for your Age and Weight. Entering your Age is necessary during the Heart Rate control programto ensure the correct settings are entered in the program; entering your Weight aides in calculating amore correct Calorie reading. Although we cannot provide an exact calorie count we do want to be asclose as possible.A message about Calories: Calorie readings on every piece of exercise equipment, whether it is in a gymor at home, are not accurate and tend to vary widely. They are meant only as a guide to monitor yourprogress from workout to workout. The only way to measure your calorie burn accurately as in a clinicalsetting connected to a host of machines. This is because every person is different and burns calories at adifferent rate.ENTERING A PROGRAM AND CHANGING SETTINGSPress each program button to scroll through the program selections. The profile for each program will bedisplayed in the dot matrix window. Both models will show the incline profile also when the Display key ispressed. Press the Enter key to select a program and begin customizing the settings. If you want to workoutwithout entering new settings, then just press the Start key. This will bypass the programming of data andtake you directly to the start of your workout. If you want to change the personal settings, then just followthe instructions in the Message Window. If you start a program without changing the settings, the defaultsettings will be used.Note: Age and Weight default settings will change when you enter a new number. So the last Age and Weight entered willbe saved as the new default settings. If you enter Age and Weight the first time you use the elliptical you will not have toenter it every time you work out unless either Age or Weight has changed or someone else enters a different Age andWeight.E25 ELLIPTICAL14

New Sole App to be used in conjunction with select Apple & Android devices!In order to help you achieve your exercise goals, Sole has added an exciting new feature to all of ourproducts. Your new exercise machine comes equipped with a Bluetooth transceiver that will allow itto interact with selected phones or tablet computers via the Sole Fitness App.Just download the free Sole Fitness App from the Apple Store or Google Play, and then follow theinstructions in the App to sync with your exercise machine. This allows you to view current workoutdata in three different Display screens on your device. Easily switch back and forth from the workoutdisplay view to internet/social media/email sites via icons on the display screen. When your workout isfinished, the data is automatically saved to the built-in personal calendar for future reference.Our new Sole Fitness App also allows you to sync your workout data with one of many fitness cloudsites we support: iHealth, MapMyFitness, Record MyFitnessPal or Fitbit.Syncing the App with your exercise machine:After downloading the App, make sure Bluetooth is enabled on your device, then click the icon in thetop left corner to search for Sole equipment.After the equipment is detected, click Connect. When the App and equipment are synced, theBluetooth icon on the equipment’s console will light up. You may now start using your new Soleproduct!*Note: Your device will need to be running on a minimum operating system of iOs 7 or Android 4.4 forthe Sole Fitness App to operate properly.15E25 ELLIPTICAL

PROGRAMMABLE FEATURESMANUAL PROGRAMThe Manual program works as the name implies, manually. Thismeans that you control the workload yourself and not the computer.1. Press the Manual program button then press the Enter key.2. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You mayadjust the age setting using the Level / keys, then pressthe Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on tothe next screen.3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust yourweight setting using the Level / keys, then press Enter tocontinue.4. Next is the Time. You may adjust the length of Time bypressing the keys, then press Enter to continue.5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin yourworkout by pressing the Start key. You can also go back andmodify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back onelevel of the programming screen.6. Once the program starts the elliptical will be set to level one.This is the easiest level and it is a good idea to stay at level onefor a while to warm up. If you want to increase the work load atany time press the Level key; the Level key will decreasethe workload.7. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Windowby pressing the Display key.8. When the program ends the Message Window will show a summary of your workout. Thesummary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the startup display.E25 ELLIPTICAL16

PRESET PROGRAMSThese ellipticals have five different programs that have been designed for a variety of workouts. These fiveprograms have factory preset work level profiles for achieving different goals.HillThe Hill program simulates going up and down a hill. The resistance in the pedals will steadily increase andthen decrease during the program.WORKINCLINEFat BurnThe Fat Burn program is designed, as the name implies, to maximize the burning of fat. There are manyschools of thought on the best way to burn fat but most experts agree that a lower exertion level that staysat a steady workload is the best. The absolute best way to burn fat is to keep your heart rate at around 60%to 70% of its maximum potential. This program does not use heart rate but simulates a lower, steadyexertion workout.WORKINCLINECardioThe Cardio program is designed to increase your cardiovascular function and endurance. This is exercise foryour heart and lungs. It will build up your heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity. This isachieved by incorporating a higher level of exertion with slight fluctuations in work.WORKINCLINEStrengthThe Strength program is designed to increase muscular strength in your lower body. This program willsteadily increase in resistance to a high level and forces you to sustain it. This is designed to strengthen andtone your legs and glutes (muscles of the butt).WORKINCLINEIntervalThe Interval program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by periods of low intensity. Thisprogram increases your endurance by depleting your oxygen level followed by periods of recovery toreplenish oxygen. Your cardiovascular system gets programmed to use oxygen more efficiently this way.This program also forces your body to become more efficient due to spikes in heart rate, between recoveryperiods. This aids in heart rate recovery from intense activities.WORKINCLINE17E25 ELLIPTICAL

PROGRAMMING PRESET WORKOUTS1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.Press the desired program button then press the Enter key.The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust theage setting, using the Level / keys, then press the Enter key to acceptthe new number and proceed on to the next screen.You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weightnumber using the Level / keys then press Enter to continue.Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue.Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion levelyou will experience during the program (the highest colored segment/boxof the program profile). Adjust the level and then press Enter.Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can also goback and modify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.If you want to increase or decrease the resistance or incline at any time during the program press the Level / keys.During the program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Window by pressing the Displaykey. Press the Enter key to switch Dot Matrix from work to incline profile.When the program ends the Message Window will show a summary of your workout. The summary will bedisplayed for a short time then the console will return to the start-up display.CUSTOM USER DEFINED PROGRAMSThe customizable User programs allow you to build and save your own workout. You can build your owncustom program by following the instructions below.1.Select the User program (U1 or U2) then press Enter. If you have already saved a program to either U1 or U2, itwill be displayed and you are ready to begin. If not, you will have the option of inputing a username. In theMessage Window, the letter “A” will be blinking. Use the / Level buttons to select the appropriate first letterof your name (pressing the Level / button will switch to the letter “B”; pressing the Down button will switchto letter “Z”). Press Enter when the desired letter is displayed. Repeat this process until all of the characters ofyour name have been programmed (maximum 7 characters). When finished press Stop.2. If there is a program already stored in User when you press the key, you will have an option to run the programas it is or delete the program and build a new one. At the welcome message screen, when pressing Start orEnter you will be prompted: Run Program? Use the Level / to select Yes or No. If you select No, you will thenbe asked if you want to delete the currently saved program. It is necessary to delete the current program if youwant to build a new one.3. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your age using the Level / keys, thenpress the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next screen.4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Level / keys, thenpress Enter to continue.5. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time using the Level / keys and press Enter to continue.6. Now the first column will be blinking and you are asked to adjust the level for the first segment of the workout.When you finish ad

E25 ELLIPTICAL 2 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance. DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect your SOLE elliptical from the electrical outlet prior to cleaning and/or service work. WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install the elliptical on a flat level File Size: 2MB