Transcription

Z100 / Z300Z500Z700OWNER’S MANUALPLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL BEFOREOPERATING YOUR NEW ELLIPTICAL!

Table of ContentsProduct Registration.2Important Safety Instructions3Important Electrical Information4Important Operation Instructions.4E25 Assembly Instructions.5E55 Assembly Instructions.12Operation of Your New Elliptical.18Manufacturer s Limited Warranty.31ATTENTION-THIS ELLIPTICAL IS INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USEONLY AND IS WARRANTED FOR THAT APPLICATION. ANY OTHERAPPLICATION VOIDS THIS WARRANTY IN ITS ENTIRETY.1E25 / E55 Elliptical

CONGRATULATIONS ON YOURNEW ELLIPTICAL AND WELCOMETO THE SOLE FAMILY!Thank you for your purchase of this quality elliptical trainer from Sole. Your newelliptical was manufactured by one of the leading fitness manufacturers in the world andis backed by one of the most comprehensive warranties available. Sole will do all wecan to make your ownership experience as pleasant as possible for many years tocome.If you have any questions about your new product or questions about the warrantycontact Sole Fitness at 1-866-780-7653.Please take a moment at this time to record the name of the dealer, their telephonenumber, and the date of purchase below to make any future, needed contact easy. Weappreciate your support and we will always remember that you are the reason that weare in business. Please complete and mail your registration card today and enjoy yournew elliptical.Yours in Health,Sole Manufacturing, Inc.Name of DealerTelephone Number of DealerPurchase DateProduct RegistrationRECORD YOUR SERIAL NUMBERPlease record the Serial Number of this fitness product in the space provided below.Serial NumberREGISTER YOUR PURCHASEThe self-addressed product registration card must be completed in full and returned toSole. or visit www.soletreadmills.com to register online.ver. B2E25 / E55 Elliptical

Important Safety InstructionsWARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.Do not operate elliptical on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to bothcarpet and elliptical may result.Keep children away from the elliptical. There are obvious pinch points and othercaution areas that can cause harm.Keep hands away from all moving parts.Never operate the elliptical if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the elliptical is notworking properly, call your dealer.Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen isbeing administered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment.Never drop or insert any object into any openings.Do not use outdoors.To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove the plug from theoutlet.Do not attempt to use your elliptical for any purpose other than for the purpose it isintended.The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user smovement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors areintended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitablefor use on your elliptical. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid legfatigue.SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!3E25 / E55 Elliptical

Important Electrical InformationWARNING!NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power supply.If A.C. voltage varies by ten percent (10%) or more, the performance of your ellipticalmay be affected. Such conditions are not covered under your warranty. If yoususpect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a licensed electrician forproper testing.NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed forUse outdoors, near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment.Important Operation InstructionsNEVER operate this elliptical without reading and completely understanding theresults of any operational change you request from the computer.Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately. Set your desiredlevel on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer willobey the command gradually.NEVER use your elliptical during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in yourhousehold power supply that could damage elliptical components.Use caution while participating in other activities while using your elliptical such aswatching television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balancewhich may result in serious injury.Always hold on to a handrail or hand bar while making control changes.Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set toproperly function with little finger pressure. Pushing harder is not going to make the unitgo faster or slower. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with normalpressure, contact your Sole dealer.4E25 / E55 Elliptical

Assembly Instructions (E25)UNPACKING THE UNIT1. Using a razor knife (Box Cutter) cut the outside, bottom, edge of box along the dottedLine. Lift Box over the unit and unpack.2. Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing parts.If damaged parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer immediately.3. Locate the hardware package. The hardware is separated into steps. Remove thetools first. Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion.STEP 1: CONSOLE MAST ASSEMBLY1. Locate the Console Mast and Console Mast Cover and slide the Cover onto theMast as far as it will go. Make sure the Console Mast Cover is facing the correctway.2. At the top opening of the Main Frame of the elliptical is a Computer Cable.Unravel and straighten out the Computer Cable and feed it into the bottom of theconsole mast tube and out of the top opening.3. Install the Console Mast into the receiving bracket in the top of the Main Frame.NOTE: there is one bolt already installed in the receiving bracket that will engagewith the slot at the bottom of the Console Mast. This needs to be tightened at theend along with the three other console mast bolts.4. Put the 1pc of 3/8" x 2T Split Washer onto the 1pc of 3/8" x 2-1/4" Hex HeadScrew and the 2pcs of 3/8" x 23 x 1.5T Curved Washers onto the 2pcs of 3/8"x 3/4" Hex Head Screws. Install, and hand tighten, the Hex Head Screw throughthe left side of the receiving bracket into the Console Mast.NOTE: There is a electrical wire running through the Console Mast Tube. Becareful not to damage or pinch this Computer Cable during this procedure.Damage to the Console could result. Install, and hand tighten, the 2pc of 3/8" x3/4" Hex Head Screws through the front of the receiving bracket into the ConsoleMast.5. Using the 13/14m/m Wrench tighten the three bolts, and the fourth bolt which ispre-installed, firmly. These bolts should be tightened as much as you possiblycan.6. Locate the Console and the 4 pcs of M5 x 10m/m Phillips Head Screws.7. There will be three electrical wire connectors at the top opening of the consolemast, two 2 pin (hand pulse sensors), one 10 pin (main wire harness). Connectthese to the mating connectors on the back of the console. The connectors arekeyed so you cannot plug them in the wrong way so do not force them. The two,2 pin connectors can be plugged into either connector on the back of the console.5E25 / E55 Elliptical

8. Storing the excess wire back into the Console Mast, carefully install the Consoleonto the mounting plate of Console Mast and secure using the 4 pcs of M5 x10m/m Phillips Head Screws.STEP 2: HANDLE BAR ASSEMBLY1. Install the 2 pcs of 17m/m Wave Washers onto the Left and Right side of theHandle Bar axle.2. Slide the Left and Right Handle Bars onto the appropriate side of the axle.3. Put the 2 pcs of 5/16" x 23 x 1.5T Flat Washers onto the 2 pcs of 5/16" x 15m/mHex Head Screws and install, and tighten, in the threaded holes in the ends of theaxle.STEP 3: CONNECTING ARM ASSEMBLY1. Align the hole in the end of the Connecting arm (L)(pivoting rod end) with the holein the bracket of the Handle Bar (L). The rod end should be on the inside of theHandle Bar (L) bracket. Take 1pc of 5/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Head Screw and install itthrough the Handle Bar (L) bracket and the rod end. Install 1pc of 5/16" x 20 x1.5T Flat Washer, 5/16" x 7T Nylon Nut and11.9 x 8.5 x 16m/m Sleeve Spacer onthe 5/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Head Screw and tighten firmly using a 12m/mWrench onthe 5/16" x 7T Nylon Nut and one on the 5/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Head Screw.2. Repeat for the right side Pedal /Connecting Arm.STEP 4: PLASTICS ASSEMBLY1. Install the Connecting Arm Covers (L)(R) over the connection of the rod end andHandle Bars with 4pcs of M5 x 15m/m Button Head Socket Screws and 2pcs of3.5x10m/m Self Tapping Screw by using the Short Phillips Screw Driver.2. Install the 2pcs of Wheel Covers using the 4pcs of M5x15m/m Phillips HeadScrews.3. Locate the 2 pcs of Rear Stabilizer Cover and 2 pcs of Middle Stabilizer Cover forthe Rear Rail Assembly and install with 4 pcs of M5 x 15m/m Screws by using thePhillips Head Screw Driver.Then install front stabilizer cover with 2 pcs of M5 x 15m/m Screws by using thePhillips head screwdriver.4. Install the Front Handle Bar Cover (L & R) and Rear Handle Bar Cover (L & R)over the Handle Bars axle connections with the 6 pcs of 3.5x10m/m SelfTapping Screws by using Phillips Head Screw Driver.PLEASE ENSURE ALL FASTENERS ARE TIGHT AFTER THE COMPONENTS HAVEBEEN ASSEMBLED.6E25 / E55 Elliptical

POWER CONNECTOR LOCATEDONFRONT, LEFT HAND SIDE OF UNIT.TransportationThe elliptical is equipped with two transport wheels which are engaged when rear of theElliptical is lifted.7E25 / E55 Elliptical

Assembly drawing (E25)Step18E25 / E55 Elliptical

Step29E25 / E55 Elliptical

Step310E25 / E55 Elliptical

Step 411E25 / E55 Elliptical

Assembly Instructions (E55)UNPACKING THE UNIT1. Using a razor knife (Box Cutter) cut the outside, bottom, edge of box along the dottedLine. Lift Box over the unit and unpack.2. Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing parts. Ifdamaged parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer immediately.3. Locate the hardware package. The hardware is separated into steps. Remove the toolsfirst. Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion.STEP 1: REAR RAIL ASSEMBLY1. Remove the hardware from the hardware pack for step 1. You should have four3-3/4" X 3/8" bolts, four curved washers, two 1/4" X 3/8" bolts, two flat washersand six 3/4"X 1/8" Phillips head screws.2. Put the two flat washers on the 2-1/4" bolts and hand-tighten them, through the topof the middle stabilizer tube, into the rear rail assembly.3. Put the four curved washers on the 3-3/4" bolts and hand-tighten them through thefront of the middle stabilizer tube, into the rear rail assembly.4. Using the wrench provided tighten all six bolts securely.5. Locate the four plastic covers for the rear rail assembly and the one cover for thefront stabilizer and install them using the six 3/4" X 1/4" screws and the Phillipshead screw driver provided.STEP 2: CONSOLE MAST ASSEMBLY1. Remove the hardware from the hardware pack for step 2. You should have one2-3/4" X 3/8" bolt, one lock washer, two 1" X 3/8" bolts, two curved washers andfour 1/2" X 1/4" Phillips head screws.2. Locate the console mast and console mast cover and slide the cover onto themast as far as it will go. Make sure the cover is facing the correct way.3. At the top opening of the main body of the elliptical is a wire harness. Unravel andstraighten out the wire harness and feed it into the bottom of the console mast tubeand out of the top opening.4. Install the console mast into the receiving bracket in the top of the main body.NOTE: there is one bolt already installed in the receiving bracket that will engagewith the slot at the bottom of the console mast. This needs to be tightened at theend along with the three other console mast bolts.5. Put the flat washer onto the 2-3/4" bolt and the two curved washers onto the twobolts. Install, and hand tighten, the 2-3/4" bolt through the left side of the receivingtube into the console mast. NOTE: There is a wire running through the tube. Becareful not to damage or pinch this wire during this procedure. Damage to theelectronic console could result. Install, and hand tighten, the two 1" bolts throughthe front of the receiving tube into the console mast.12E25 / E55 Elliptical

6. Using the two sided wrench tighten the three bolts, and the fourth bolt which ispre-installed, firmly. These bolts should be tightened as much as you possibly can.7. Locate the electronic console and the four 1/2" X 1/4" Phillips head screws.8. There will be three electrical wire connectors at the top opening of the console mast,two 2 pin (hand pulse sensors), one 10 pin (main wire harness). Connect these tothe mating connectors on the back of the console. The connectors are keyed soyou cannot plug them in the wrong way so do not force them. The two, 2 pinconnectors can be plugged into either connector on the back of the console.9. Storing the excess wire back into the console mast, carefully install the consoleonto the mounting plate and secure using the four Phillips head screws.10.Install the Bottle Holder onto console mast with two M5x12mm Phillips headscrews then place the Bottle in the Bottle Holder.STEP 3: CONNECTING ARM ASSEMBLY1. Remove the hardware from the hardware pack for step 3. You should have two5/8" X 3/8" bolts, two large flat washers, two large wave washers and four selftapping Phillips head screws.2. Locate and install the 2 large wave washers onto the handle bar axle, one on eachside.3. Slide the left and right handle bars onto the appropriate side of the axle. There is asticker on each handle bar indicating L for left and R for right.4. Put the large flat washers onto the two 5/8" X 3/8" bolts and install, and tighten, inthe threaded holes in the ends of the axle.5. Install the plastic covers over the handle bar/axle connections with the six selftapping Phillips head screws.STEP 4: PLASTICS ASSEMBLY1. Remove the hardware from the hardware pack for step 4. You should have two1-1/4" X 3/8" bolts, two flat washers, two Nylon nuts, four 5/8" machine screws(long), four 3/8" machine screws (short) and two self tapping Phillips head screws.2. On the pedal arms, in the middle on top, there are two axles already installed inthe bushing housings. Remove, from one side of each axle, the bolt (one shouldbe loose) and washer. Remove the axle and set aside for the next step.3. Locate the left foot pad/connecting arm. Holding the rear of the foot pad with yourright hand and the connecting arm, just in front of the foot pad, with your left hand,place the foot pad over the bushing housing.4. Holding the axle (removed in step 2) in one hand, and the foot pad in the other,line up the large hole in the side of the bracket (under the foot pad) with the hole inthe bushing housing and insert the axle all the way until the washer is flushagainst the bracket. You may have to wiggle the axle while moving the foot padslightly to get the axle to go in.5. Take the bolt that you removed from the axle in step 2 AND INSTALL THE NEWANTI-ROTATION BRACKET, then thread it into the hole in the axle. Tighten thebolt using two wrenches provided. You have to put a wrench on both axle bolts totighten firmly.13E25 / E55 Elliptical

6. Align the hole in the end of the connecting arm (pivoting rod end) with the hole in thebracket of the handle bar. The rod end should be on the inside of the handle barbracket. Take one of the 1-1/4" X 3/8" bolts and install it through the handle barbracket and the rod end. Install a flat washer and Nylon nut on the bolt and tightenfirmly using a wrench on the nut and one on the bolt.7. Repeat for the right side foot pad/connecting arm.8. Install the plastic covers over the connection of the rod end and handle bar. The frontinside hole in the plastic uses a self tapping screw and the two rear holes use the 3/8"machine screws (short). There is a short Phillips screw driver provided for installing theinside screws.9. Install the two wheel covers using the four 5/8" machine screws (long).10. Install the locking pins for the adjustable foot pads into the desired holes (E55). Thereare three holes you can use which place the footpad at different angles. These threepositions will work different muscle groups so try them all. If you experience numbtoes after using the E55 for some time, try raising the footpad angle which shouldrelieve this problem.PLEASE ENSURE ALL FASTENERS ARE TIGHT AFTER THE COMPONENTS HAVEBEEN ASSEMBLED.POWER CONNECTOR LOCATED ONFRONT, LEFT HAND SIDE OF UNIT.TransportationThe elliptical is equipped with two transport wheels which are engaged when rear of theElliptical is lifted.14E25 / E55 Elliptical

Assembly drawing (E55)Step1 / 215E25 / E55 Elliptical

Step3 / 416E25 / E55 Elliptical

FeaturesAdjustable foot pedals, and orthopedically correct foot pads E55 onlyThrough research performed with a leading sports scientist and physical rehabilitation expert,Sole engineering has developed a breakthrough in pedal design. No other elliptical, at anyprice, offers these unique features. The history of elliptical use over the past few years tellsus that many users suffer from numb toes while working out on elliptical trainers. Many otherusers complain of ankle, Achilles tendon, knee and/or hip pain. Whileresearching a solution to these common problems Sole engineers consulted Richard DeKok,P.T., M.T.C., of St. Bernards Industrial Rehabilitation Center in Jonesboro Arkansas.Together we identified the inherent problem in elliptical designs and developed solutions tosolve the problems. What we found is that when you use an elliptical you tend to push outwardduring the power stroke and not just straight back. This causes stress on the outer part of thefoot and throws off the natural alignment of the joints. The second problem we found is thatmany people tend to stay up on the ball of their foot during the elliptical motion. Our solutionswere simple but effective:l The first solution was to add a 2 degree inward angle to the foot pads. This mightsound simple but what it does is puts the users joints back into a neutral alignment.This eases the over stressing of the ankles, knees and hips.l The second solution was to make the foot pedal adjustable to the user s style ofpedaling the elliptical. We achieved this by adding an adjustment that allows the angleof the foot pad to be changed. There are three adjustments. The lowest one will set thefootpads at zero (0) degrees, or flat, at the bottom of the elliptical stroke. The secondposition sets the footpad to five (5) degrees and the top position sets the foot pads toten (10) degrees.Because every body is different, and there are as many styles to pedal an elliptical asthere are people, we found there is no one angle that fit every user. Some userswould be up on the balls of their feet, resulting in numb toes, so we decided to let theuser adjust the back of the foot pad upward to support the heel, taking the pressureoff of the nerves in the balls of the feet and the Achilles tendon. The result was nomore numb toes. Some users are uncomfortable at this angle so for them we designedin three different adjustable angles so they could find one that feels best for them.A great side benefit of the adjustable foot pad angle is that you end up working differentmuscle groups. At the highest angle you will work the quadriceps more. At the lowest angleyou work the hamstrings and glutes harder. Not a bad perk!TransportationThe elliptical is equipped with two transport wheels which are engaged when rear of theElliptical is lifted.17E25 / E55 Elliptical

Operation of Your EllipticalGetting familiar with the control panelE25 / E55 ConsolePower upThe Elliptical is supplied with an external power supply. When power is connected to theElliptical, the console will automatically power up. If there is no input to the console for 20minutes the console will go to stand-by mode. In stand-by mode the console display will turnoff. To turn the console on press any key.When initially powered on the console will perform an internal self test. During this time allthe lights will turn on. When the lights go off the dot matrix display will show a softwareversion (ie: VER 1.0) and the message window will display an odometer reading. Theodometer reading displays how many hours the elliptical has been used and how manyvirtual miles the elliptical has gone. The display will look like this: ODO 123 MI 123 HRS.The odometer will remain displayed for only a few seconds then the console will go to thestart up display. The dot matrix display will be scrolling through the different profiles of theprograms and the message window will be scrolling the start up message. You may nowbegin to use the console.18E25 / E55 Elliptical

Console OperationQuick StartThis is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powers up you just press theStart key to begin, this will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start the Time will count upfrom zero and the workload may be adjusted manually by pressing the Up or Down buttons.The dot matrix display will have only the bottom row lit at first. As you increase the work loadmore rows will light indicating a harder workout. The elliptical will get harder to pedal as therows increase.Basic informationThe Message Window will initially be displaying Speed information. Each time the Enterbutton is pressed the next set of information will appear, four windows in all. In order: Speedin RPM and MPH, Work Level and Watts. If the Enter button is pressed during the Level andWatts display the Scan light will come on and the message window will show each set ofdata for four seconds then switch to the next set of data in a continuous loop. Pressing theEnter button again will bring you back to the beginning.The E25 Elliptical has a built in heart rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the handpulse sensors on the stationary handle bars, or wearing the heart rate transmitter, will startthe Heart Icon blinking (this may take a few seconds). The Pulse Display Window willdisplay your heart rate, or Pulse, in beats per minute.The Stop/Reset button actually has several functions. Pressing the Stop/Reset key onceduring a program will Pause the program for 5 minutes. If you need to get a drink, answerthe phone or any of the many things that could interrupt your workout, this is a great feature.To resume your workout during Pause just press the Start key. If the Stop/Reset button ispressed twice during a workout the program will end and the console will return to the startup screen. If the Stop/Reset key is held down for 3 seconds the console will perform acomplete Reset. During data entry for a program the Stop/Reset key performs a PreviousScreen function. This allows you to go back one step in the programming each time youpress the Stop/Reset key.The Program Keys are used to preview each program. When you first turn the console onyou may press each program key to preview what the program profile looks like. If youdecide that you want to try a program, press the corresponding program key and then pressthe Enter key to select the program and enter into the data setting mode.The program keys also act as a Number Key Pad when you are in the data setting mode.Under each program key is a number. If you are setting new data, such as Age, weight etc.,you can use these keys to enter the numbers quickly.The E series consoles include a built-in fan to help keep you cool. To turn the fan on, flip theswitch on the right side of the console case.19E25 / E55 Elliptical

Programming the consoleEach of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed tosuit your needs. Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts arecorrect. You will be asked for your Age and Weight. Entering your Age is necessary duringthe Heart Rate control programs to ensure the correct settings are in the program for yourAge. Otherwise the work settings could be too high or low for you. Entering your Weightaides in calculating a more correct Calorie reading. Although we cannot provide an exactcalorie count we do want to be as close as possible.A message about Calories: Calorie readings on every piece of exercise equipment,whether it is in a gym or at home, are not accurate and tend to vary widely. They are meantonly as a guide to monitor your progress from workout to workout. The only way to measureyour calorie burn accurately is in a clinical setting connected to a host of machines. This isbecause every person is different and burns calories at a different rate. Some good news isthat you will continue to burn calories at about the same rate as during exercise for 20-30minutes after you have finished exercising!Entering/Changing SettingsWhen you enter a program, by pressing a program key, then enter key, you have the optionof entering your own personal settings. If you want to workout without entering new settingsthen just press the Start key. This will bypass the programming of data and take you directlyto the start of your workout. If you want to change the personal settings then just follow theinstructions in the message window. If you start a program without changing the settings thedefault, or saved, settings will be used.The default computer settings are: Age 35, Weight 155 Lbs., Time 30:00, Max Level,each program has a different maximum work level: Hill 7, Fatburn 5, Cardio 7,Strength 8, Interval 7.NOTE: Age and Weight default settings will change when you enter a new number. So thelast Age and Weight entered will be saved as the new default settings. If you enter your Ageand Weight the first time you use the Elliptical you will not have to enter it every time youwork out unless either your Age or Weight changes or someone else enters a different Ageand Weight.ManualThe Manual program works as the name implies; manually. This means that you control thework load yourself and not the computer. To start the Manual program follow the instructionsbelow or just press the Manual button then the Enter button and follow the directions in themessage window.1. Press the Manual key then press the Enter key.2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, usingthe Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept20E25 / E55 Elliptical

the new number and proceed on to the next screen.3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number usingthe Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing theStart key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key.NOTE: At any time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go backone level, or screen.6. Once the program starts you will be at level one. This is the easiest level and it is agood idea to stay at level one for a while to warm up. If you want to increase the workload at any time press the Up key; the Down key will decrease the work load.7. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the messagewindow by pressing the Enter key.8. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again orStop to exit the program or you can save the program you just completed as acustom user program by pressing a User key and following the instructions in themessage window.Preset ProgramsThe Elliptical has five different programs that have been designed for a variety of workouts.These five programs have factory preset profiles for achieving different goals. The initialbuilt-in level of difficulty for each program is set to a relatively easy level. You may adjust thelevel of difficulty for each program before beginning by following the instructions in themessage window after selecting your program.The ProgramsHILLThe Hill program simulates going up and down a hill. The resistance in the pedals willsteadily increase and then decrease during the program. To start the Hill program follow theinstructions below or just press the Hill button then the Enter button and follow the directionsin the message window.1. Press the Hill key then press the Enter key.2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, usingthe Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept thenew number and proceed on to the next screen.3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using theUp and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.5. Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you willexperience during the program, at the top of the hill. The factory setting is level seven.Adjust the level and then press enter.6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing theStart key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key.NOTE: At any time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back21E25 / E55 Elliptical

one level, or screen.7. If you want to increase or decrease the work load at any time during the program pressthe Up or Down key. This will only affect the workload for the present position in theprofile. When the profile changes to the next column it will return to the preset worklevel.8. During the Hill program you will be able to scroll through the data in the messagewindow by pressing the Enter key.9. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stopto exit the

E25 / E55 Elliptical4 WARNING! NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power supply. If A.C. voltage varies by ten percent (10%) or more, the performance of your elliptical may be affected.Such conditions are not covered under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, conta